patch
WORKSHOP ON RE-ENTRY EMISSION SIGNATURES V
The University of Queensland, Brisbane, Australia
St. Leo's College
March 21-22, 2011

UQ workshop website

AGENDA

Monday March 21

    08:00 - Meet at Toowong Villas for transport to conference center

    08:00 - Registration (at St Leo's College)
    08:30 - Personal greet

  • 08:45 - Call to order Local Organzing Committee (D. Buttsworth, USQ)
  • 08:50 - Opening of the Australian Hypersonics Workshop 2011
    (Prof. David Mee, Head of Mechanical and Mining Engineering at UQ)
  • 09:05 - Opening of the Reentry Emission Signatures V (RES V) Workshop
    (P. Jenniskens, NASA/SETI Institute)
    Session 1: The Hayabusa reentry
  • 09:15 - T. Yamada (ISAS/JAXA) - Return of Hayabusa - An Overview
  • 09:45 - I. Tuohy (WTR/BAE) - WTR Support of the Hayabusa Re-entry
  • 10:15 - K Fujita (JAXA) - Optical and Acoustical Diagnostics of Hayabusa
  • 10:45 - coffee break

    Session 2: Entry trajectory and physical conditions

  • 11:00 - J. Grinstead (NASA ARC) - Airborne observation of the Hayabusa Sample Return Capsule Re-Entry I: Motivation and Objectives
  • 11:15 - P. Jenniskens (NASA/SETI Institute) - Airborne observation of the Hayabusa Sample Return Capsule Re-Entry II: Methods and Results
  • 11:30 - A. Cassell (NASA ARC) - Hayabusa Reentry: Trajectory Analysis and Observation Mission Design
  • 12:00 - J. Albers (Lockheed) - Trajectory Determination using Observations from the DC-8 Aircraft
  • 12:30 - group photo
    12:30 - Lunch (catered)

    Session 3: Capsule emission signatures

  • 14:00 - M. Winter (NASA ARC) - Current Status on Radiation Modeling for the Hayabusa Re-Entry
  • 14:30 - J. Breitmeyer (CCO) - Temporal Evolution of Hayabusa Capsule Emission Signatures
  • 15:00 - J. Sniveley (USU) - Intensifed Imaging and near-Infrared Spectroscopy of the Hayabusa Samle Return Capsule Re-Entry
  • 15:30 - coffee break

    Session 3: Capsule emission signatures (cont.)

  • 15:45 - R. Rairden (Lockheed) - Intensified UV Observations of the Hayabusa Entry
  • 16:15 - D. Buttsworth (USQ) - Preliminary Analysis of AUS Results
  • 17:00 - Reception (sponsored by UQ)
    18:15 - Dinner buffet served at St. Leo's College, evening set aside for mingling and discussions (poster session)

    Poster Session:
    Posters will be displayed throughout the workshop

  • P-01 C. Kitting (CSU East Bay) - High-resolution Imagery and Acoustics of Hayabusa Spacecraft Re-Entry, from near Tarcoola, South Australia
  • P-02 M. Kozubal (CCO) - Hayabusa Capsule Emission Signatures
  • P-03 I. Boyd - Hypersonic flow and radiation analysis of the ATV reentry
  • P-04 J. Vaubaillon (IMCCE, France) - The 2011 Draconids
  • P-05 A. Neeley (ADFA) - Imaging of the Hayabusa re-entry
  • P-06 J.-I. Watanabe (NAOJ) - Expedition of ground-based observation for Hayabusa spacecraft re-entry
  • P-07 T. Suzuki (JAXA) - Postflight Analysis of Ablative Heathsield for Hayabusa Reentry Capsule
  • P-08 P. Maley, P. Abell (NASA JSC) - Imaging the Hayabusa reentry with mobile intensified video systems
  • P-09 H. Tanno (JAXA Kaduda) - Broadband optical observations of Hayabusa reentry (presented by T.Yamada)
  • P-10 UQ students - various imaging of the Hayabusa entry from ground locations
  • 21:00 - closing of the day (transport back to Toowong Villas)

Tuesday March 22

    08:00 - Meet at Toowong Villas for transport to conference center
    08:00 - Registration

  • 09:00 - Call to order Local Organzing Committee (D. Buttsworth)

  • Session 4: Bus fragmentation and emission signatures
  • 09:15 - C. Jacobs (UQ) - Analysis of Emission Spectra of the Hayabusa Reentry
  • 09:45 - S. Loehle (Univ. Stuttgart) - High Spectral Resolution Observations with FIPS
  • 10:15 - P. Jenniskens (NASA/SETI Institute) - Spectroscopic signatures of bus fragments
  • 10:45 - coffee break

    Session 4: Bus fragmentation and emission signatures (cont.)

  • 11:00 - C. Giannopapa (TU Eindhoven) - High framerate observations of the Hayabusa entry
  • 11:30 - H. Nielsen (Univ. Alaska Fairbanks) - The ATV trajectory Reconstruction and the Following ESA Analysis Effort
  • 12:30 - lunch (catererd at St. Leo's conference center)

  • 13:00 - guided tour of the UQ shock tunnel laboratory facilities
  • Session 5: Discussions

  • 14:30 - Discussion of work ahead and publications
  • 17:15 - closing of the RES V workshop

    19:00 - banquet (downtown)

Registered participants RES V workshop (Registration form):

  • J. Albers (Lockheed, USA)
  • M. Aizengendler (UQ, Australia)
  • R. Bakos (ATK, Australia)
  • I. Boyd (U. Michigan) - remote contribution
  • J. Breitmeyer (CCO, USA)
  • S. Brieschenk (UQ, Australia)
  • D. Buttsworth (USQ, Australia)
  • A. Cassell (NASA ARC, USA)
  • M. D'Souza (UQ, Australia)
  • T. Eichmann (UQ, Australia)
  • K. Fujita (JAXA, Japan)
  • J. Grinstead (NASA, USA)
  • J. Hatton (ESA/ESTEC, the Netherlands) - remote contribution
  • C. Jacobs (UQ, Australia)
  • C. Giannopapa (TU Eindhoven, the Netherlands)
  • P. Jenniskens (NASA/SETI, USA)
  • C. Kitting (CSU East Bay, USA)
  • M. Kozubal (CCO, USA)
  • J. Kurtz (UQ, Australia)
  • S. Loehle (Universitaet Stuttgart, Germany
  • D. Mee (UQ, Australia)
  • T. McIntyre (UQ, Australia)
  • R. Morgan (UQ, Australia)
  • C. Mundt (Germany)
  • A. Neeley (ADFA)
  • H. Nielsen (Univ. of Alaska, Fairbanks, USA)
  • H. Portat (UQ, Australia)
  • R. Rairden (Lockheed Martin, CA)
  • U. Sheikh (UQ, Australia)
  • J. Sniveley (Utah State University, USA)
  • H. Takayanagi (JAXA) - remote contribution
  • H. Tanno (JAXA Kakuda)
  • I. Tuohy (BAE Systems, Australia)
  • J. Vaubaillon (IMCCE, Paris, France) - remote contribution
  • J.-I. Watanabe (NAOJ, Japan) - remote contribution
  • M. Winter (NASA, USA)
  • S. Wittig (UQ, Australia)
  • T. Yamada (ISAS/JAXA, Japan)


[NEXT (registration)]


SETI Institute logo

Hosted by: The SETI Institute
Curator: Peter Jenniskens

Responsible NASA Official: Jay H. Grinstead
Last update: January 19, 2011